Award Winners

2018 Symposium of Student Scholars Award Winners

  • Best Undergraduate Poster ($200 prize)

    "Understanding the Regulation and Activity of Hyaluronidase Produced by Aeromonads"
    Undergraduate Student: Monica Sowder
    Research Mentors: Donald McGarey, Pyeongsug Kim
    Department of Molecular and Cellular Biology
    • Runner-Up Undergraduate Poster ($100 prize)

      “'And the Point Is?' An Analysis of Intact Projectile Points from a Middle Woodland Period Site"
      Undergraduate Student: Will Heflin
      Research Mentor: Terry Powis
      Department of Geography and Anthropology

      • Best Undergraduate Oral Presentation ($200 prize)

        "Assessing Gender Differences in Sexual Trafficking Attitudes and Myth Acceptance"
        Undergraduate Students: Elizabeth Perry, Jonathan McFarland, Mandy Losito, Meghean Teefy, Alexandria Goldstein
        Research Mentors: Dorothy F. Marsil, Corinne McNamara
        Department of Psychology

        • Runner-Up Undergraduate Oral Presentation ($100 prize)

          "Cyber Security of American Nuclear Facilities"
          Undergraduate Student: Jake L. Massingill
          Research Mentors: Eduardo Farfan, Jungkyu Park, Tien Mun Yee
          Department of System and Industrial Engineering, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Department of Civil and Construction Engineering

          • Library Undergraduate Research Award ($500 prize)

             “A Mathematical Model for the Effect of Domestic Animals on Human African Trypanosomiasis (Sleeping Sickness)”
            Undergraduate Student: Sagi Shaier
            Research Mentor: Meghan Burke
            Department of Mathematics
            • Best Graduate Poster ($200 prize)

              "War over Water. The Battle That Has Been Simmering for Decades."
              Graduate Student: Kelly Linz
              Research Mentor: Nancy Pullen
              Department of Geography and Anthropology

              • Runner-Up Graduate Poster ($100 prize)

                "Microbial Voltage-gated Ion Channels"
                Graduate Student: Kevin Bennett
                Research Mentor: Tsai-Tien Tseng
                Department of Molecular and Cellular Biology

                • Best Graduate Oral Presentation ($200 prize)

                  "Imprimatur: A Poetry Reading"
                  Graduate Student: Valerie Smith
                  Research Mentors: Tony Grooms, Ralph Wilson, JoAnn LoVerde-Dropp
                  Department of English 
                  • Runner-Up Graduate Oral Presentation ($100 prize)

                    "Flight and Jump Muscles Respond Differently to Experimental Cachexia and Impaired Insulin Signaling"
                    Graduate Student: Matthew Giedd
                    Research Mentor: Anton Bryantsev 
                    Department of Molecular and Cellular Biology

                     

                    2017 Symposium of Student Scholars Award Winners

                    • Best Undergraduate Poster ($200 prize)

                      “The Relationship Between Childhood Trauma Exposure and Fear-Potentiated Startle”
                      Students: Cheyenne Ashley, Luana Scienza, Rebekah Fallin, Jesse Edmond, Jasmine Williams, Tiana Britton, Jamie Miller
                      Faculty Mentor: Ebony Glover
                      Department of Psychology

                      • Runner-Up Undergraduate Poster ($100 prize)

                        “Analysis of General Chemistry Lecture Discourse Regarding Gases and its Effect on Students’ Perception of Chemical Representations at the Macroscopic, Submicroscopic, and Symbolic Levels”
                        Students: Amber Gallimore, Isaac Brozino, Joshua Sukumar, Kersten Forsberg
                        Faculty Mentor: Michelle L. Head
                        Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

                        • Best Undergraduate Oral Presentation ($200 prize)

                          “Decoding the X: Discovering the Black Experience”
                          Student: Skylar Resna Jackson
                          Faculty Mentor: Angela Farr Schiller
                          Department of Theatre and Performance Studies

                          • Runner-Up Undergraduate Oral Presentation ($100 prize)

                            “Using Fear-Potentiated Startle to Examine Sex-Related Factors in Test Anxiety”
                            Students: Rebekah Fallin, Luana Scienza, Bethany Wyman, Nhat Nguyen, Jesse Edmond, Jasmine Williams, Tiana Britton, Jamie Miller
                            Faculty Mentors: Ebony Glover and Sharon Pearcey
                            Department of Psychology
                            • Library Undergraduate Research Award ($500 prize)

                              “Prevalance and Incidence of Health Risk Factors Among Adolescent Girls”
                              Students: Kylah Pollard, Sarai Bauguess
                              Faculty Mentor: Mohammed Chowdhury
                              Department of Statistics and Analytical Sciences

                              2016 Symposium of Student Scholars Award Winners 

                              • Best Poster ($200 prize)

                                “Fibonacci Number of the Chorded Cycle”
                                Students: Denise Hernandez and David Richmond
                                Faculty Mentor: Joe DeMaio
                                Department of Mathematics
                                • Runner-Up Poster ($100 prize)

                                  “Quest for Success: On Campus Housing Versus Off Campus Living at Kennesaw State University”
                                  Student: Jesica Montoya
                                  Faculty Mentor: Brandon Lundy
                                  Department of Geography and Anthropology

                                  • Best Oral Presentation ($200 prize)

                                    “Thermal Analysis of Borosilicate Glass for its Biological Applications"
                                    Students: Gregory Humble and Johnathon Ard
                                    Faculty Mentors: Kisa Ranasinghe and Rajnish Singh
                                    Department of Physics

                                    • Runner-Up Oral Presentation ($100 prize)

                                      “To the Evolution: Cultural Dialogue in the Contemporary American Musical"
                                      Student: Elliott Folds
                                      Faculty Mentor: Angela Farr Schiller
                                      Department of Theatre and Performance Studies

                                       

                                      ©